FCA authorised · FRN 724952 0117 325 0027Quote & buy →
Apex Insurance Brokers
Speak to a brokerGet a quote →

Data

UK legal services complaints statistics

The Legal Ombudsman received 14,259 new complaints about legal services in 2025/26, 37% more than in 2024/25. Residential conveyancing made up 36% of the complaints it accepted, and the SRA received 15,914 reports about solicitors in its 2024/25 business year.

In short

The Legal Ombudsman received 14,259 new complaints in 2025/26 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026), up 37%, accepted 8,412 and awarded £3,700,986 in remedies. Residential conveyancing was the largest area at 36% of accepted complaints (3,039), followed by wills and probate and personal injury at 14% each. The SRA's 2024/25 enforcement report records 15,914 reports about solicitors and firms, the highest in seven years, financial penalties totalling £6,664,152, and 105 cases concluded at the Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal, including 38 strike offs.

Latest UK legal complaints and enforcement figures

These are the latest published figures on complaints about legal services and solicitor discipline in England and Wales. Complaint figures come from the Legal Ombudsman 2025/26 annual complaints data and insight, covering 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026. Enforcement figures come from the SRA Investigations and enforcement annual report 2024/25, published in October 2026 and based on the SRA business year, which runs from 1 November to 31 October. Tribunal figures come from the Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal Key Performance Measurements Report 2025, covering calendar year 2025.

FigureValueSource and period
New complaints received by the Legal Ombudsman14,259 (up 37% on 10,447)Legal Ombudsman, 2025/26
Complaints accepted for resolution8,412 (up 16% on 7,203)Legal Ombudsman, 2025/26
Complaints resolved8,199 (down 1% on 8,270)Legal Ombudsman, 2025/26
Total remedies awarded£3,700,986 (2024/25: £3,708,674)Legal Ombudsman, 2025/26
Residential conveyancing share of accepted complaints36% (3,039 complaints)Legal Ombudsman, 2025/26
Reports about solicitors and firms received by the SRA15,914 (2023/24: 11,852)SRA, 2024/25 business year
Cases where the SRA took regulatory action1,202 (2023/24: 1,069)SRA, 2024/25 business year
Total value of SRA financial penalties£6,664,152SRA, 2024/25 business year
SRA cases concluded at the Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal105 (2023/24: 78)SRA, 2024/25 business year
Cases received by the Tribunal from all sources164 (down 10% on 2024)SDT, calendar year 2025

The Legal Ombudsman deals with service complaints about all authorised legal providers, not only solicitors, so its figures also include barristers, licensed conveyancers, chartered legal executives and others. The SRA and Tribunal figures relate to solicitors and SRA regulated firms.

Figures checked 30 October 2026.

Legal Ombudsman complaints by area of law and type

Residential conveyancing was the largest area of law by some distance in 2025/26. The Legal Ombudsman says it accepted 3,039 conveyancing complaints, 36% of the total, an increase of 41%, and that conveyancing accounted for 886 of the 1,209 additional complaints accepted in the year.

Area of lawAccepted complaints, 2025/26Points the Legal Ombudsman notes
Residential conveyancing3,039 (36%)Up 41%; poor service found in 78% of assessed complaints
Wills and probate1,147 (14%)Power of attorney complaints up 63%, will drafting up 47%, probate down 3%
Personal injury1,140 (14%)Poor service found in 74% of assessed complaints
Family lawNot stated as a countUp 2%; child law complaints up 108% from a small base (51 to 106)
Immigration and asylumNot stated as a countUp 49%
Employment lawNot stated as a countUp 37%

Seven of the nine areas of law rose. Only property and criminal law fell.

What people complain about

Among accepted complaints, the most common types were poor communication (24%), delay and failure to progress (22%) and failure to advise (19%), followed by costs (9%) and failure to follow instructions (8%). Among upheld complaints, poor communication (25%) and delay (19%) again led. The Legal Ombudsman found evidence of poor service in 72% of complaints with investigative outcomes (1,667 complaints) and unreasonable complaint handling by the provider in 46% (1,067). A quarter of consumers (25%) said they had not received a final response from their provider.

How complaints were resolved and what was paid

Early resolution settled 51% of complaints (4,218), 22% needed an ombudsman decision, and 15% were resolved by investigation. Where remedies were awarded, compensation for emotional effects was the most common, averaging £429. Fee refunds, reductions or waivers averaged £3,520, and compensation for direct financial loss, awarded in 14% of cases, averaged £4,553 (2024/25: £5,186).

SRA enforcement and Tribunal outcomes

The SRA report shows a sharp rise in reports and investigations in its 2024/25 business year. It received 15,914 reports about solicitors and firms, which it describes as the highest volume in seven years. Reports from the public rose to 8,694 from 6,394. It referred 2,673 matters for investigation, up from 1,763.

Outcome2024/252023/24
Warnings issued437412
Financial penalties, including fixed financial penalties197155
SDT cases concluded10578
SDT outcome: strike off3842
SDT outcome: suspension2715
SDT outcome: fine2920

The SRA puts the total value of financial penalties it issued in 2024/25 at £6,664,152, of which £2,439,265 was against firms and £4,224,887 against individuals. It notes that its own fining limit is £25,000 for traditional law firms and individuals, with higher limits for alternative business structures. Since March 2024 the SRA can impose unlimited fines for breaches relating to economic crime, and the Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal’s fining power is unlimited.

The Tribunal's own 2025 report, on a calendar year basis, says it received 164 cases from all sources, down 10% on 2024, including 102 from the SRA (down 33% from 153). It concluded 127 cases and sat for 275 days, 66 more than in 2024.

What this means for solicitors PI insurance

Complaint and enforcement figures do not translate directly into PI claims, and whether any matter is covered depends on the policy wording and the facts. With that caveat, a few points stand out:

Firms in other parts of the legal market can find requirements in our guides for licensed conveyancers and CILEX practitioners, and personal injury practices in PI for personal injury solicitors.

How Apex helps: we place solicitors professional indemnity insurance with qualifying insurers and help firms present their complaints and claims history clearly at renewal. Contact us to talk it through.

Sources

Frequently asked

How many complaints did the Legal Ombudsman receive in 2025/26?

The Legal Ombudsman received 14,259 new complaints between 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026, a 37% increase on 10,447 in 2024/25. It accepted 8,412 for resolution, up 16%, and resolved 8,199, down 1%. It awarded £3,700,986 in remedies in total.

Which area of law gets the most complaints?

Residential conveyancing. The Legal Ombudsman accepted 3,039 conveyancing complaints in 2025/26, 36% of the total and 41% more than the year before. Wills and probate (1,147) and personal injury (1,140) followed, each accounting for 14%.

How many solicitors were struck off in 2024/25?

The SRA's 2024/25 enforcement report shows 38 strike offs from Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal cases it concluded, down from 42 in 2023/24. Suspensions rose to 27 from 15 and Tribunal fines to 29 from 20. The SRA concluded 105 cases at the Tribunal in total.

Does solicitors PI insurance cover SRA fines or Legal Ombudsman awards?

Regulatory fines are generally not insurable, so SRA and Tribunal fines are not usually covered. Solicitors PI responds to civil liability under the SRA minimum terms. Whether a policy responds to a Legal Ombudsman award depends on the wording and what the award is for, so check with your broker.

Talk to a broker about this cover

Tell us what your business does, your turnover and any claims. A broker reads every enquiry and comes back with options. No fee for a quote. Or call 0117 325 0027.

Start a commercial enquiry Request a callback

Apex Insurance Brokers Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Registered in England and Wales, company number 07014570. This page is general information, not advice on your individual circumstances, and it does not guarantee that cover will be available or on what terms.