FCA authorised · FRN 724952 0117 325 0027Quote & buy →
Apex Insurance Brokers
Speak to a brokerGet a quote →

Apex data · Professional indemnity

What PI limit do UK firms ask for? Apex proposal data, 2026

We counted the limit of indemnity requested on 166 professional indemnity proposals submitted to Apex online between May and October 2026.

In short

In 166 professional indemnity proposals submitted through Apex’s online form between 26 May and 15 October 2026, 42% asked for a £1m limit, 28% asked for less and 30% asked for more; 11% asked for £5m or more. Architects asked for the lowest limits (57% under £1m). New businesses asked for much the same limits as established firms. The figures are limits requested, not bought, from one broker’s online form.

The headline figures

42%

asked for exactly £1m

28%

asked for less than £1m

30%

asked for more than £1m

11%

asked for £5m or more

Across 166 professional indemnity proposals that stated a limit, £1m was the most common request by a wide margin (42%). Just over a quarter asked for less than £1m, and about three in ten asked for more. Around one in nine asked for £5m or more, usually firms with contract or client requirements driving the figure.

Limit requested, by profession

ProfessionProposalsUnder £1m£1mOver £1m
Architects2357%22%22%
Surveyors1625%38%38%
Engineers1217%58%25%
Accountants1233%50%17%
Design and construct1010%60%30%
Consultants and other professions8325%48%27%
All PI proposals16628%42%30%

Professions with fewer than 10 proposals in the period (solicitors, IFAs, insurance brokers and some smaller trades) are included in the total but not shown separately. Every solicitors' proposal with a stated limit asked for more than £1m, which fits the SRA minimum terms: at least £2m for any one claim, or £3m for an LLP or company (SRA indemnity insurance rules).

What stands out

How to use these figures

A common limit is not the same as the right limit. The limit you need is set by three things: your regulator or professional body’s minimum, what your client contracts require, and the size of the losses your work could realistically cause. Use the PI minimum limit calculator for the regulatory floor, check your contracts for insurance clauses, and read aggregate versus each and every claim before comparing quotes.

Method

Source: professional indemnity proposals submitted through Apex’s online proposal form between 26 May and 15 October 2026, counted once per firm. Cyber and directors’ and officers’ proposals are excluded. 188 PI proposals were counted; 166 stated a clear limit and form the base for the limit figures.

What is measured: the limit of indemnity the applicant asked for on the form, not the limit eventually bought. Percentages are rounded to the nearest whole number. Profession is the form the applicant chose; “consultants and other professions” covers IT, management, marketing and HR consultants, designers, trainers and others using Apex’s general form.

Limits: this is a small sample from one broker’s online form and is not representative of the whole UK market. No firm is identified, and no premium information is included. Figures will be updated as more proposals come in.

Frequently asked

What is the most common PI limit for UK firms?

In Apex’s online proposals between May and October 2026, £1m was the most common limit requested, chosen by 42% of firms that stated a limit.

Do new businesses ask for lower PI limits?

Not in this data. Firms with no trading history asked for exactly £1m in 42% of cases, similar to established firms.

Is £1m enough professional indemnity cover?

It depends on your regulator’s minimum, your contracts and the losses your work could cause. Many firms need more because a client contract asks for it. Check the minimum for your profession.

Where does this data come from?

From professional indemnity proposals submitted through Apex’s online proposal form. It counts the limit requested, not the limit bought, and identifies no firm.

Not sure what limit you need?

Start your proposal online and a broker will check the limit against your contracts and your regulator’s minimum. Or call 0117 325 0027.

Start your proposal Request a callback

Apex Insurance Brokers Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Registered in England and Wales, company number 07014570. This page is general information based on Apex’s own proposal data. It is not advice on your individual circumstances and does not guarantee that cover will be available or on what terms.